Post by Egao, Egao Everywhere on Apr 24, 2013 8:52:14 GMT -8
Who doesn't like talking about their favorite shows? I know I don't.
My list in general are animated shows from my childhood and not-so childhood. They're not necessarily shows that I think are "masterpieces" like Toward The Terra or Hunter x Hunter. What I have with them are connections personally built, with me learning something and usually bursting into tears about the super sadness that it has come to an end.
Sorry for the walls of text. My level of love for them is spilling out like cereals streaming into a bowl of Nestle fresh milk.
5. Gundam Seed
A lot of people might laugh at me for this but Gundam Seed was one of the earliest anime shows I've watched. I never got into Gundam Wing because Relena annoyed the hell out of me while Lacus, though perfect (my sister HATED Lacus while she liked Relena lol), grew on to me too. I never realized how fanservice-y Gundam Seed was so whenever I look back, all I can think of really was how innocent I was.
Gundam Seed's story of friendship is the first thing I love. I'm a sucker for friendship stories. I know it's nothing original but the clash between them when Athrun killed Kira's friend and Kira killed Athrun's was so tragic. My friend and I had to talk to each other the next day for some therapy. Then came one of the striking quotes that's hit my life. Cagalli preached to Athrun the endless cycle of revenge unless one side would learn how to forgive. I do think it was one of the mature things that I have taken in as an eleven-year-old. Though many people make fun of Gundam Seed as a bishie show, I do think that it was consistent overall, way more than its sequel.
Top 5 for me was pretty hard to pick. I could have put other shows here like Naruto (I did like it for a couple of seasons), Shounen Onmyouji, Toward The Terra. But I picked Gundam Seed for the reasons above. The following though are extremely special. I automatically added them here.
Also, less rambling down below. I just felt I should explain why I have Gundam Seed here lol
4. Digimon Tamers
I didn't learn to like Digimon Tamers until I was older and re-watched it. Then I realized how mature and innovative it was. I love the cast, the Digimon partners, and even the side characters were bearable. They did their part and weren't overly annoying. I love the creators' decision to make a final boss that isn't man or Digimon. But what I think really sets apart from Digimon Tamers from the other Digimon shows is how involved the parents and adults were. To me, what really fleshes out a character is when you see the family. Then you see how the character acts with the family, in front of the family, with family and friends. It adds so many dimensions. I just love the small details they've included in.
And kudos for making Terriermon, the cutest Digimon to hit the tv since Gomamon.
3. Hikaru No Go
My initial reaction about Hikaru No Go was the same as everyone's: I won't understand it at all. I never heard about Go and I don't know what could be exciting about a board game. Adding a spirit possessing the character seems so random as if they just wanted to add some supernatural mix in it to make it exciting. Well, it worked.
Hikaru No Go has a very sentimental set of soundtrack and wonderful character designs that gave a semi-realistic feel on them. Hikaru's journey was fun, exciting and inspiring. At the same time, you see his friends and his rival, Touya Akira, go down to their own paths. One of the ending song depicted this journey of adulthood so well, and another with the close bond between Hikaru and Sai. I would always finish watching the ending songs. They helped me process how the characters were feeling.
The strong cast of characters - people you meet or bump into - is one of HnG's selling point. You see how the Go world revolves, how friends compete in the end for their dreams. It's way more realistic than how most animated shows handle it. HnG makes you want to root for everyone, not just the main characters.
2. Yu-Gi-Oh / Yu-Gi-Oh 5Ds
Yu-Gi-Oh is probably the least respected show in this list. It's a show about card games for commercial purposes. It wasn't a love in first sight for me. I thought it was cheesy too but when I got into the third season, I got hooked.
The card games are a factor but I was loving how dramatic it was too. That's probably a negative point lol Those are pretty trivial reasons but there is a profound point in this show! There's Yugi and Yami Yugi. It's another spirit possessing the main character that helps you play better at some sort of game! For YGO and HnG, I like how the relationship between Yugi and Yami and Hikaru and Sai were kept personal. It wasn't told to their friends, made a big deal with and so on.
Yami is a really cool and hot character, which is saying something because he has tri-colored hair but it's Yugi who I really fell in love with. His kindness didn't come off as cliched to me. It evened out so well with Yami's more cynical attitude. I love how he began to shine at the last season and its finale. If it wasn't for the fillers, we would have seen this progress better from the first season in Duelist Kingdom. Yami won all his battles but it was Yugi who taught him kindness. Since then, Yugi has become my most looked-up to cartoon character until today.
I included in Yu-Gi-Oh 5D's because it's honestly more superior than Yu-Gi-Oh in every way. The episodes are all so darn exciting and Yusei is a lovely silent hero. His epic duel with Aki with their dragon cards symbolizing them was just so epic. It was one of the first legit moments I began to embrace how lovely the idea of shipping was. GOD THOSE TWO ARE SO BEAUTIFUL TOGETHER.
1. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
I never watched FMA. I actually tried reading the manga a few years back but with it being a monthly update, I forget to check back on it and lost interest.
Then I watched the anime and read the manga. Both made me cry.
It's really something if a manga can make you cry xD I already said in the FMA:B thread why I love this series but I think I'll say it again. FMA:B know what it's doing. There were many arrows discovered along the way and they all pointed to one direction. The plot build up. Conflicts became resolved. We see that the big bad guy's evil plan was done hundreds of years ago and has nothing to do with Ed and Al's goals. The way the story drops you messages makes you think and you can really put yourself in the characters' shoes.
I could go on about FMA:B. Again, it has included a theme on family. It developed naturally all throughout the series, not began and solved all in one arc. The estranged relationship between Ed and his father hits home a lot and I like how I saw Ed, despite his skills and talent, is still a boy and a son. I'm so sad about Hohenheim you don't even know.
My list in general are animated shows from my childhood and not-so childhood. They're not necessarily shows that I think are "masterpieces" like Toward The Terra or Hunter x Hunter. What I have with them are connections personally built, with me learning something and usually bursting into tears about the super sadness that it has come to an end.
Sorry for the walls of text. My level of love for them is spilling out like cereals streaming into a bowl of Nestle fresh milk.
5. Gundam Seed
A lot of people might laugh at me for this but Gundam Seed was one of the earliest anime shows I've watched. I never got into Gundam Wing because Relena annoyed the hell out of me while Lacus, though perfect (my sister HATED Lacus while she liked Relena lol), grew on to me too. I never realized how fanservice-y Gundam Seed was so whenever I look back, all I can think of really was how innocent I was.
Gundam Seed's story of friendship is the first thing I love. I'm a sucker for friendship stories. I know it's nothing original but the clash between them when Athrun killed Kira's friend and Kira killed Athrun's was so tragic. My friend and I had to talk to each other the next day for some therapy. Then came one of the striking quotes that's hit my life. Cagalli preached to Athrun the endless cycle of revenge unless one side would learn how to forgive. I do think it was one of the mature things that I have taken in as an eleven-year-old. Though many people make fun of Gundam Seed as a bishie show, I do think that it was consistent overall, way more than its sequel.
Top 5 for me was pretty hard to pick. I could have put other shows here like Naruto (I did like it for a couple of seasons), Shounen Onmyouji, Toward The Terra. But I picked Gundam Seed for the reasons above. The following though are extremely special. I automatically added them here.
Also, less rambling down below. I just felt I should explain why I have Gundam Seed here lol
4. Digimon Tamers
I didn't learn to like Digimon Tamers until I was older and re-watched it. Then I realized how mature and innovative it was. I love the cast, the Digimon partners, and even the side characters were bearable. They did their part and weren't overly annoying. I love the creators' decision to make a final boss that isn't man or Digimon. But what I think really sets apart from Digimon Tamers from the other Digimon shows is how involved the parents and adults were. To me, what really fleshes out a character is when you see the family. Then you see how the character acts with the family, in front of the family, with family and friends. It adds so many dimensions. I just love the small details they've included in.
And kudos for making Terriermon, the cutest Digimon to hit the tv since Gomamon.
3. Hikaru No Go
My initial reaction about Hikaru No Go was the same as everyone's: I won't understand it at all. I never heard about Go and I don't know what could be exciting about a board game. Adding a spirit possessing the character seems so random as if they just wanted to add some supernatural mix in it to make it exciting. Well, it worked.
Hikaru No Go has a very sentimental set of soundtrack and wonderful character designs that gave a semi-realistic feel on them. Hikaru's journey was fun, exciting and inspiring. At the same time, you see his friends and his rival, Touya Akira, go down to their own paths. One of the ending song depicted this journey of adulthood so well, and another with the close bond between Hikaru and Sai. I would always finish watching the ending songs. They helped me process how the characters were feeling.
The strong cast of characters - people you meet or bump into - is one of HnG's selling point. You see how the Go world revolves, how friends compete in the end for their dreams. It's way more realistic than how most animated shows handle it. HnG makes you want to root for everyone, not just the main characters.
2. Yu-Gi-Oh / Yu-Gi-Oh 5Ds
Yu-Gi-Oh is probably the least respected show in this list. It's a show about card games for commercial purposes. It wasn't a love in first sight for me. I thought it was cheesy too but when I got into the third season, I got hooked.
The card games are a factor but I was loving how dramatic it was too. That's probably a negative point lol Those are pretty trivial reasons but there is a profound point in this show! There's Yugi and Yami Yugi. It's another spirit possessing the main character that helps you play better at some sort of game! For YGO and HnG, I like how the relationship between Yugi and Yami and Hikaru and Sai were kept personal. It wasn't told to their friends, made a big deal with and so on.
Yami is a really cool and hot character, which is saying something because he has tri-colored hair but it's Yugi who I really fell in love with. His kindness didn't come off as cliched to me. It evened out so well with Yami's more cynical attitude. I love how he began to shine at the last season and its finale. If it wasn't for the fillers, we would have seen this progress better from the first season in Duelist Kingdom. Yami won all his battles but it was Yugi who taught him kindness. Since then, Yugi has become my most looked-up to cartoon character until today.
I included in Yu-Gi-Oh 5D's because it's honestly more superior than Yu-Gi-Oh in every way. The episodes are all so darn exciting and Yusei is a lovely silent hero. His epic duel with Aki with their dragon cards symbolizing them was just so epic. It was one of the first legit moments I began to embrace how lovely the idea of shipping was. GOD THOSE TWO ARE SO BEAUTIFUL TOGETHER.
1. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
I never watched FMA. I actually tried reading the manga a few years back but with it being a monthly update, I forget to check back on it and lost interest.
Then I watched the anime and read the manga. Both made me cry.
It's really something if a manga can make you cry xD I already said in the FMA:B thread why I love this series but I think I'll say it again. FMA:B know what it's doing. There were many arrows discovered along the way and they all pointed to one direction. The plot build up. Conflicts became resolved. We see that the big bad guy's evil plan was done hundreds of years ago and has nothing to do with Ed and Al's goals. The way the story drops you messages makes you think and you can really put yourself in the characters' shoes.
I could go on about FMA:B. Again, it has included a theme on family. It developed naturally all throughout the series, not began and solved all in one arc. The estranged relationship between Ed and his father hits home a lot and I like how I saw Ed, despite his skills and talent, is still a boy and a son. I'm so sad about Hohenheim you don't even know.