|
Post by konya on Jul 9, 2013 8:16:37 GMT -8
I've finally decided my five. I watch animated things for the beauty and fluidity of their animation. Plot is secondary to me. I'm shallow I don't care. The ones I like for plot too are first. Tsuritama. Such bright colours shouldn't look so gorgeous together but they make them work. House of Five Leaves. A beautiful sombre palette and haunting soundtrack, also I am a sucker for samurai stories. Natsume Yuujincho. It will make you cry. It will also make you marvel at what difference a good budget can make. Season two, episode ten. Hyoka. Do I even need to mention the detail Kyoani puts in their work? Bakemonogatari. I found the pseudo-philosophical bullshit a bit hard to swallow but you can't deny how interesting and unique its storytelling is. Also styles that I've always loved - Adventure Time, Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack, Gankutsuou, Eureka Seven, Mawaru Penguindrum, Mushi-shi, Sakamichi no Apollon/Kids on the Slope. Did I mention how god damn amazing the House of Five Leaves soundtrack is?
|
|
|
Post by TOKY™ on Jul 9, 2013 8:30:48 GMT -8
5. demashita! powerpuff girls z 4. chowder 3. misadventures of flapjack 2. regular show 1. bob's burgers
just- i don't feel like i need to explain myself. all of these shows are amazing and hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by the guru on Jul 16, 2013 12:02:13 GMT -8
1. Cowboy Bebop 2. The Boondocks 3. Samurai Champloo 4. Aqua Teen Hunger Force 5. Dragon Ball Z
whateva mang
|
|